School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. For light the olden people in Ireland had dipt candles, which were held with candlesticks, sometimes with branches-
    The poorer classes used peeled rushes soaked in grease, as we sometime see at the present day.
    As bees wax was so abundant, bees-wax was used. Wax candles were used in the houses of the richer classes. For a king it was customary to make an immense candle, sometimes as thick as a man's body with a great bushy wick which was always kept burning in his presence at night, in in the palace it was placed high over his head; during war it blazed outside his tent door, and on night marches it was borne before him.
    Anne Shannon
    Annie Shannon