School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

cure of the ring worm. It is only a seventh daughter or son that has this cure
    The cure is the hand is ribbed on the part affected and there are seven Our Fathers, Seven Hail Marys and Seven Glorys said then for nine days, both by the one that has the cure and the person having the ring worm.
    The cure is no good if done after sunset and a boy rennet attempted to cure a boy or hirl, a girl also the days for the cure are Mondays and Thursdays.

This is another old cure for erysipelas.

This is another old cure of erysipelas. The blood of the Cryans should be got and mixed with unsalted butter. These people should be Cryan by both parents. This blood should be rubbed on three times before sunset to the affected past, and then it is supposed to be cured.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses