School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a boat lost in Lough Arrow in the year 1898.

(continued from previous page)
    There was a boat in Lough Arrow in the year 1898. There were four men in this boat. The boat party over turned and three of the men fell out and were drowned. The boat turned back and one man that was lying in the bottom of the boat was saved. The boat drifted to the edge of the lake and was saved by some people who were there.
    There were three houses burned about seven years ago in the Highwood district the same night. One of them was a dwelling house but nobody living in it, and the other two were cow-sheds. In one of the cow-sheds there were two cows which were rescued by the owner who was alarmed by a tinsmith which was camped on the road.
    Nobody knew how the fire occurred.
    Some epidemics visited the district in 1918: A lot of people died that year. The people got a very severe sickness called a "Flu," and it was very hard to recover from it.
    Mr Tom Conlon
    Farmer