School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. [-]
    On Churning
    We have a churn(ing) at home for churning milk. It is three ft and a half in height and it has a wide bottom. It is a little narrower in the middle and nearly as wide at the top as at the bottom. The top part can be taken off and it is called the "peck".
    The butter is made twice a week in Summer, when the people are sending milk to the creamery, and once a week in Winter. All the people of the house give a hand with the churning and any strangers who come in while the work is going on also give help. It is an old remark that anyone who does not help with the churning when he comes in that he takes the butter away.
    Mr Mark Duffy
    Farmer