School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (no title)

It is said that September and May are the two unluckiest months in the year in which to get married.

[-]
    It is said that September and May are the two unluckiest Months in the Year in which to get married. There are three days in the week said to be unlucky, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
    When people are getting married about this place it is usual for them to make the match and the girl gets a big fortune. There are no stock or goods given to the girl, but long ago when a girl would be getting married, she would get cattle or goods to bring away with her instead of money.
    It is the custom to have big weddings. Long ago the people had great weddings, they had bards, storytellers and dancing and singing go leor. The weddings laster
    Mr John Higgins
    Farmer