School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (no title) (continued)

All the boys and girls have a lot of amusement.

Continued
    cotton wool and it is put into the hole of the boultry branch and shoot it out with the stick just like a gun.
    They also make cradle-birds. They also make them like a small creel and they put a but of a stick on the bottom of it and a string attached on to it and when the birds come on, the child pulls the string and the bird will be caught.
    They make snares for catching hares and rabbits in this way they get a piece of wire and make a little house and place it in the rabbit's path, when the rabits come along they run in to the house and are trapped. The snares are made in such a way so that when the rabbits go in they cannot escape.
    Mr Tom Conlon
    Farmer