Scoil: Árd Caorthainn (uimhir rolla 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most girls games are different from boy's games. "Table Tennis" is a good Winter game for boy's and girls of all ages. It is almost the same as the outdoor tennis but is played inside.
    "Draughts" "Snakes and Ladders" and "Ludo" are good Winter games. In Summer there are many games played by boys and girls. "Rounders" which is played in Summer is played with a ball.
    "Highwiddows is a game played by a number of children joined in a ring. They hold up their hands and a person goes round outside the ring and says a rhyme. The "three dukes" and Dan Dan thredd the needle are other Summer games. The "Three Dukes" is played by about twenty children
    Mona Mc Mahon