School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Lisbannagher Fort
    Quite convenient to this school on the top of a hill there in a fort which is in the townland of Lisbannagher. Formerly the fort was surrounded by a strong stone wall which is our crumpled down into heaps of stone on which there are trees growing on at the present day.
    It is supposed that those forts were built by chiefs in former days.
    In the middle of this fort the chief had their dwellings places. The greater the chief were the more walls they had around their castles. The people are now in great awe because they say it is inhabited by fairies. There are many stories told about the fort. Here is the following story told about it.
    One morning a woman named Mrs Morrison got up early. She
    Eileen Keaney