School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. In this locality there are stories told about giants. There is a grave in Drum and the people say that a giant is buried there. This grave is composed of a big flat stone supported by other smaller ones.
    On one occasion two giants were fighting. One of them mortally wounded the other who after a few hours died. Then he was buried in that grave. They put a flat stone on top of other smaller ones. Afterwards money was got in his house and they buried it in the same grave. Some time after a man heard there was gold in the grave and he went to find it. When he had the grave open there was a black cat minding it. Then he had to close the grave again.