School: Ballysadare (B.) (roll number 7410)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Sitric

1. A Funny Story

Once upon a time a man named Jimmy Foley was working at the Saltpans.

Once upon a time a man named Jimmy Foley was working at the Saltpans. He used to cart salt from the Saltpans to Sligo. Every night he stopped at a place called the "Trough" which is situated half between Sligo and Ballisodare.
    One night when he was coming home there was a man standing at the Trough and he asked Jimmy for a match. Jimmy tried to light the match but was unable The man said "Give me that match and I will light it Jimmy gave him the match and he lit it All at once the man and Jimmy disappeared and at the Trough a man the very same as Jimmy was left lying in the Trough The horse and cart went home and as Jimmy was not (with) in the cart his wife set out to find him.
    When she came to the well Trough she got Jimmy lying in the well and lifting him from
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig