School: Camphill (B.) (roll number 1347)

Bleachgreen, Co. Sligo
Michael Harte

1. In the part of the country where I live it is not usual to sow a lot of land in potatoes. We usually sow about half an acre sometimes however the amount varies. The lea ground is usually manured before being turned up in four-sod ridges. A plough is generally used except on some occasions where the land is rock or too soft for a horse to plough in. Wooden ploughs were in the district about sixty years ago but there are none still in evidence. The spades are usually brough in a shop as there are none who makes them locally. The potatoes for seed are brought into the heaps in the field. They are cut in parts called splits each split contains at one eye otherwise it would not grow. The part of the potato
    Gerald O' Grady
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Sligo