School: Camphill (B.) (roll number 1347)

Bleachgreen, Co. Sligo
Michael Harte

1. A Funny Story

Some years ago John Palmer and his wife Nora lived near the village of Gurteen.

Some years ago John Palmer and his wife Nora lived near the village of Gurteen. They owned a good farm of land but Palmer was always complaining that he had more work to do on the farm than his wife had to do in the house, and he kept on grumbling day after day in this way until one evening his wife who was sick and tired listening to his complaints said to him, "Now John if you think I have easier times than is to remain in and do the housework tomorrow and I will go out and work with the men on the farm. John readily agreed to this and next morning after breakfast his wife went out to work on the land.
    Well the house work had to
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work