School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. There was once a man who lived with his wife on the mountain. They had only a small little house and when a storm came it knocked the little house. At last they decided to build a new house. At about twelve o’clock at night the man set out to build the house.
    He was not gone very far when a little red man came before and told him and told him he would give him a cow that could make gold and that he should go home that night. The little man agreed to go home but on his way home he went into his wife’s sister’s house and slept there during the night. Before going to bed that night he told the people of the house not to ask the cow to give them gold and when they got the man asleep they asked the cow to give them gold and when they saw that she could they sent home a different cow with the man.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Christina Doherty