School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. In the townland of Moylough, Curry parish, Leyney barony, Co. Sligo about two and a quarter miles South East of Tubbercurry a cist was discovered in June 1,928 by a man engaged in raising sand. The surface of the ground was quite level at the place and the covering flag of the cist was fifteen inches below the surface.
    Inside the cist was found about one cubic foot of cremated human bones, all in very small chippy condition. Amongst the bones was found a much corroded bronze halbert with one of the rivets still in position. It was broken across near the middle, and was also shrivelled up like a dried leaf as if it had been subjected to the action of intense heat. Fortunately Mr. Henry Morris who was divisional inspector in the district came to visit the cist before it had been dispoiled in any way and can vouch that this
    Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough, Co. Sligo