School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. My Home District
    The townland that I live in is called Carrowreagh Cooper. It is situated in the parish of Curry in the Barony of Leyney. There are thirty two families living in this district and about one hundred and thirty people. The most common name around here is Gilmartin. The majority of the houses are one storey slated buildings.
    Carrowreagh means the speckled quarterland. It derived its name from the different colour lands that is in it the green cultivated lands and the purple coloured heather.
    There are twelve old people in this townland. Michael Walsh and Pat Mc Guinn Carrowreagh Cooper, Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo can speak Irish. I do not know of anybody who tells stories in Irish and English.
    Mary Parsons
    Carrowreagh (Cooper), Co. Sligo