School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Máire Bhreathnach

1. They say it got its name from Geal a princess who lived in a castle where the lake is now. They were pagans. Her father wanted her to marry a prince from Ulster but she wanted to marry a Connaught prince.
    The day of the marriage was arranged and Gael prayed to Manaan the false god of water to help her. Immediately a fountain burst in the of the castle and the water rose until it was up to her window. Then she saw her prince coming towards her in a boat. She stepped out, the boat capsized and they were both drowned. When the water went down their bodies were found and buried at Cairns.
    The water never went down and finally the castle fell and the lake was formed. It is said that on a fine day if you look into the lake you can see the remains of the
    Máire Ní Airt
    M. K. Walsh