School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Máire Bhreathnach

1. Those two battles were fought about two thousand years before the birth of Christ.
    The battle of South Moytura was fought between the Tuatha De Dannans coming into the country and the Firbolgs in the country. It was in this battle that Nuadha lost his arm. Then he got a silver arm made because he could not be king if he had any blemish. The Tuatha De Dannans won and they made sloves of the Firbolgs. The Tuatha De Dannans settled in the country until the Fomorians came.
    The battle of North Moytura was next. It was fought between the Fomorians who came from Scandinavia to besiege Éire but the Tuatha De Dannans again won. Nuadha was killed in this battle and Lewy was made king of Éire.
    Balor of the Evil Eye was also killed in this by Lewy who fired at his Evil Eye. When Balor
    Máire Ní Airt