School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. Few towns can boast of such proximate and historic scenes as can the town of Sligo. Within fifteen or twenty miles of Sligo and even within the walking distance there are many beautiful (-). On going out the west side to Strandhill a well-known and historic village we pass the railway station and the Great Southern Hotel.
    On going on the road we get a view of Knocknaree named after the cairn which is on top of it. It is said that kings of Ireland are buried there with the ancient warrior Queen Maeve. When we reach Strandhill we see the big cannon gun which protected it from sea robbers. Then we take a circular road round the bold promontory and we face the south where we meet a place called the "fairy glen" where a precipice rises up forty feet from a level glen covered with beautiful ferns six feet high. Then we branch off and go to the road to Ballisodare.
    As we go down the north-west we go to Rosses Point where the great Golf course is perhaps the finest in Ireland and there are many other amenities. Rosses Point is also a good safe bathing place with the shallow water. Out a short distance is Coney Island. A regatta is held at Rosses Point once a year. There is a stage there where the deep water and diving facilities obtain.
    About five miles from Sligo travelling north is Drumcliffe. On the side of the road is the round tower
    Christopher Gordon
    Saint Joseph's Terrace, Co. Sligo