School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    tools he uses are a bellows, anvil, vice, hammer, pincers, wedge. There are also long pieces of iron to be seen in the forge.
    It is said that if a person dips his/her head into the tin of water in which he cools the hot iron their sores will be cured. Beside shoeing asses ponies and horses they make farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, slanes (used for cutting turf) gates and window frames.
  2. One of the countries most important means livlehood is the making of butter or in otherwords churning. A churn is a wooden article except it get smaller as it goes to the bottom. A churn is 4 to 5 feet high and has a diameter of two feet. The lid which is placed a few inches below to top of the churn. It has a hole in the middle through which the dash pass. The dash is composed of a long pole weighted at the bottom by a piece of wood which has three or four holes through it. Strips of linen are stuffed round the lid of the churn so that the milk will not get out round the edges. Just above the hole in the lid there is a wooden article which is hollow and it is called the joggle. It prevents the milk from