School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    at low tide. It is said that the church was built by St. Patrick. It is a small church not longer than fifty feet and about fifteen feet in width. At the door, is a wall with a slanting roof which runs up to the end wall. At the top of which is a large window. It is hollow underneath this roof. In the front wall supporting the half-roof are two small openings each about five feet high and two feet broad. Each has a little platform running into the space beyond. Inside it is pitch dark and it is said that the bishops of the church and som priveliged persons of the districk were buried. As most bishops are and were buried under the alter it is strange that is an exception being under the choir. As you know sometimes the choir used to be stationed over the alter in old churches but this is not the case in this church because the only entrance to it is at this place and there is no traces of another entrance being blocked up. This church is of the strangest architecture I have ever seen. As I have previously said that the Island is almost joined onto the church it is obvious that is is shallow from there to the mainland as it is. When the tide comes