School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

Leyney, and Tireragh.
    In 1904 the 'Irish Field Naturalists' Club, with members from Belfast, Dublin, Cork, and limerick, held their fourth Triennal Conference at Sligo, which lasted a week, from the 12th to the 18th July, and an interesting account of their preceedings is given in a Special Sligo Conference Number of the "Irish Naturalist", for Sept of that year. "Sligo was chosen", says the Secretary Mr R. Lloyd Praeger, B.E., "as offering a charming variey of ground to the naturalist, and as possessing sufficient hotel accomodation for the housing of a large party (60 persons)"
    In their Botanical department