School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    paramount. The succeeding 200 years was a period of almost continual conflict between the O'Connors and the O'Donnells for the territory of Carbury, the fortunes of war alternating from time to time, until the Irish tenures were abolished in the seventeenth century.
    The barony comprises 76,392 acres, 3 roods and 23 perches and includes the parishes of St. John's, Calry, Coolera, (Killaspugbrone and Kilmacowen), Drumcliffe + part of Rossinver. It extends along the coast from the river Duff to Ballisodare Bay, and is bounded inland by the Co Leitrim and the baronies of Tirerill