Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were men playing cards in a house. That time the people used to have the fowl in the dwelling houses. One night when they were playing cards the cock flew down and scattered them. Not long after a man came in on the door asked them could he play a game too. The men said he could. He sat down at they table along with them. When they were a while playing a card fell. A man stooped to pick it up. To his great surprise he saw that the man that came in had two goats feet. They never played cards after that in that house
    Michael Molony
    James Howley