Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a holy house that someone would take pity on him and give him a stitch of clothes to wear. All the people were afraid of him.
    Another shoe-maker that was in the city went over and asked him what was the [matter] with him. He said that he was in prison and his clothes rotted. They would not give [him] clothes to wear. The man took off his coat and gave it to him and said,
    "Come on with me."
    The man went with him.
    He brought him to a small house. They made a small bed on the floor for him. He was very happy. In a couple of weeks after he was very ill and he said that he would be gone away before sunrise next morning. The man's wife was watching him
    John Parkes
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo