School: Radharc na Mara (roll number 15424)

Rosses Lower, Co. Sligo
Eibhlín Ní Mhaolagáin

1. Potatoes are growing on our farm. We have about a quarter acre. My father prepares the ground. It is manured with guano, before turned up. They are sowed in both ridges and drills. Both a plough and spade are used. Wooden ploughs were used. There are wooden ploughs left. The spades are bought in a shop. In ridges they dig a hole and set it. In drills they put a string of potatoes up the shuck an and cover them then. The local people do not help one another The treatment given to the potatoes in summer is They plough or dig the shucks and throw the clay yound the stocks. In autumn my father digs them and the young people pick them The potatoes are stored in pits The names of the potatoes are epicures, champions, Kerrs-pinks is the best growing potatoes. They are used for starch.
    William Mulligan