School: Radharc na Mara (roll number 15424)

Rosses Lower, Co. Sligo
Eibhlín Ní Mhaolagáin

1. This field is so called because it contains an old ruin of a Castle hence its name. It is situated in the Rosses Point road in Jim Feeney's field and their is a story told as follows.
    Once upon a time there came a stranger to Rosses Point. He was a thief and all the cattle he could get he sold them and he kept some of them and he amassed great wealth. He mixed the mortar with the blood of the cattle which he killed to build his "Castle". He was getting very old and he had two sons. When the father was dying he did not say who he was leaving the gold on the Castle to. The eldest boy had a great love for fighting and one morning the two boys got up very early to fight for the gold. When they were fighting the eldest brother killed the younger brother. When the eldest brother saw what he had done he got great remorse of conscience and he went way and hid the glod some-place around the "Castle" and then he killed himself. No body knows where the gold was put but they know that it is some where around the Castle.
    Eileen Mulligan
    Ballincar, Co. Sligo