School: Radharc na Mara (roll number 15424)

Rosses Lower, Co. Sligo
Eibhlín Ní Mhaolagáin

Bealach na Bruighne (?) is the name of a field in which there was a battle fought in olden-times.

Bealach na Bruighne (?) is the name of a field in which there was a battle fought in olden-times. The people of the surrounding villages were all killed with the exception of one woman who came to lament over the dead, when the soldiers had gone. The soldiers were then about five or six miles from the place of the battle in a little town called Carney, and they heard the crying and wailing. The officer in command dispatched a soldier back with instructions to kill the person who was crying. The soldier came back and found the "crier" to be a woman. He enquired her name, and she told him it was Feeney. He happened to be of the same name. He then told her he had been sent back to kill her, but he would spare her life if would cry no more, because if she were heard again he himself would be killed.
    This story was told by James Feeney, to whom the field belonged at one time. When he was a young boy, he dug up the bones of the people while digging the land.
    Burns
    Other names