School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The rush candle was placed in this and as it wore down it was pulled up by the fingers. If the women were then spinning the oil on their fingers helped to oil the wool.
    Basket Making
    Egg-baskets and potato-baskets were made.
    For an egg-basket a bundle of rods were got and boiled for a quarter of an hour. Then they were peeled. After that a wooden hoop was got by cutting one off a tub.
    Strong rods were then used to make ribs and the thinner rods were woven in and out through them until the basket was made.
    For a potato-basket sally rods were got and a rim of a bicycle wheel. A few strong rods were also got and ribs were