School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

him snore and the eldest said "He too might have spared himself his life".
    Then they opened the drawers and took out lovely dresses and put them on and looked at themselves in the mirrors overjoyed at the prospect of the dance. When they were about to leave they glanced at the soldier and they thought he was sound asleep. The eldest went to the head of her bed and knocked on it and it sank through the floor, and they all went down the opening the eldest leading the way. The soldier got up and and put on the cloak and followed close to the heels of the youngest. Once he stepped on her dress and she said in a fright "Who's that? "Someone caught my dress." "Don't be silly," said the eldest. "You only caught it on a hook."
    Soon they came to a lovely wood. The soldier thought "I had better take a leaf as proof" and broke off a twig. The tree creaked and the youngest called out "Something will happen. Do you hear that noise?" But the eldest said "That was firing. Our Princes are firing salutes to welcome us".
    Next they came to a lake where twelve boats were in readiness for them and in each a lovely Prince. They paired off together. The
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes