School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    everywhere he opened his pocket and said "God is in there". The little boy then asked "Is he in my pocket" to which the priest replied that he was. "There's where I get you" said the little boy" for I have no pocket at all".
  2. Once there was a king who had twelve daughters one more beautiful than another. They slept together in a hall where their beds stood close together in a row. Every night when they lay down to sleep the king locked and bolted the door.
    In the morning when he unlocked the door he found that "their shoes had been danced into holes" and it was a mystery to him how this could have happened. He issued a proclamation to the effect that whoever should find out the secret should have one of the twelve girls for his wife and should succeed to the throne after his death, but whoever undertook to solve the mystery and had not done so in three days should forfeit his life.
    Soon a prince announced his readiness
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes