Scoil: Tubbercurry (B.) (uimhir rolla 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then a number of fly-casts are attached to it. It is then set floating on a lake. The fish seeing the flies floating in the water will jump at them and get caught in the same way as in bait fishing. Two or three fish at a time may be caught in this way.
    Snare Fishing
    A snare is made of rabbit wine and is attached to the end of a (line) long rod. The snare is slipped over the fish's tail and up along its body. Then the fisherman gives a sudden pull to the rod and the fish may be drawn out of the water. The person fishing with a snare must have great skill as the fish will swim away if it sees him approaching the water.
    Supplied by.
    Mr P. McDonagh