School: Tobar an Choire (2)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Eilís Caswall

1. (no title)

Early before the sun gets up on May day if you go into another man's field and milk one drop from every cow there, you'll have all the butter for the year.

Early before the sun gets up on May day if you go into another man's field and milk one drop from every cow there, you'll have all the butter for the year.
  2. (no title)

Some people believe that it is not lucky to send milk out of the house without first putting a tea leaf or pinch of salt into it.

Some people believe that is it not lucky to send milk out of the house without first putting a tea leaf or pinch of salt into it.
  3. (no title)

If a person enters a house where a churning is being made, that person is expected to leave his hand on the churn or he will "take" the butter off it.

If a person enters a house where a churning is being made, that person is expected to leave his hand on the churn or he will take the butter off it.

It is considered unlucky to return to the house for something that has been forgotten.

It is considered unlucky to return to the house for something that has been forgotten