School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Gleneaskey, in the parish of Kilmacshalgan, was a very backward place. There were no roads to it and above Croagh River there was no means of getting to the houses except by bridle paths. When Father White was parish priest he remained in either of two houses - Devaneys or Kilgannons - for two or three days when he had stations in the townland or townsland. He did not come home at night - it was so difficult to get in or out to the place. The day of the station was a sort of feast day in the house and there was always a big dinner to which all the relatives and near neighbours were invited by the man of the house.
    Such a station was held one time in Devaney's house, and Father White was accompanied by his Curate, Father O'Keane. Devaney's son, Dan, who was newly married and living in Leharrow was present at the station and dinner. The evening was very stormy
    Miss B. Flynn
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo