School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. After the famine there were two STIRABOUT SCHOOLS in this parish, one was in Leharrow where the present Mrs Foye lives - The teacher was Thady Cunningham was paid £18 per year from the British Government. He was a Catholic and when the "Black Ladies" came, his schools was closed and he became a Bible Reader.
    SECOND SCHOOL
    There was a second school in Cannaghanally in a barn or mud-wall cabin owned by a man named Culkin. This school seems to have been set up by Jones who had charge of the making of the Cannaghanally Road. Men working on this road got the princely pay of three pence per day and feed themselves.
    Each child coming to those schools brought with him a porringer and spoon. At mid-day the Indian meal stirabout. "Yellow Buck" as it was called by some "Spatter the Hob" by others was dealt out to each child in his porringer.
    Miss B. Flynn
    Over 80