School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was taken from her. She went out to the hay stack unknown to the children and sure enough there she found the cochaill. She called her three sons to her and all proceeded to the sea-shore. When she arrived at the seashore she struck each of her sons with the slaitín draoidheachta and each boy was turned into a stone. Then she pulled her cochaill roudn her and jumped into the ocean never to return. The three stones are still to be seen on the sea-shore beside the Scurmore hotel.
    When the mermaid was about to enter the sea she turned towards the O'Dowd Castle and said "mo chúl dod' dhuithche leat, Uí Dhubhda." After that came the scattering of the O'Dowds and the waning of their power as chiefs of Tireragh.
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Camcuill, Co. Sligo