School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    know how he would repay his friend. Next morning he placed a pot of gold before the Rathlee man. He asked what it meant. The father said it was for him as a little token of gratitude for saving his son. The Rathlee Fitzgerald drew a kick on the pot of gold & scattered it about the room. The Protestant Fitzgerald had a daughter & she & the Rathlee man had become very friendly during his stay in the house. He now asked for her hand in marriage. The father consented, if he took her to Church (Protestant Church) on three successive Sundays & then he could have her & the pot of gold would be her dowry. This was very tempting. He thought a little & then consented to the bargain. The suitor lived in his home in Rathlee with a sister. The first Sunday he managed to sneak out of his house unnoticed by his sister & took the lady to Church. On the second Sunday he did the same but on the third Sunday his servant followed him & told him that his sister had all in readiness to shoot him on his return, she having heard about his going to church with the lady. It is all right now", said he, "the bargain is fulfilled
    John Fox
    Farranmacfarrell, Co. Sligo