School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Once there lived in the village of Dromore, a man, who was a great piper. He used to be invited to all the dances around and used to be out very late at night. It happened on one November night he was at a dance. When he was returning home at midnight all the people of the neighbourhood were in bed. He noticed a light on a hill nearby. He resolved to find out who was up so late. He went to the hill and there he saw a fine castle. He stood for some time and then a crowd of little men came out and brought him in. What a welcome he got? He was placed at the head of the supper-table. Then he was asked to play on his pipes. He played for some time and then grew very tired. A lovely lady came to him and asked him to play for her. He was very tired and he could not play another tune, so he refused her. She begged him, but it was to no avail. Then she grew angry, and said "You refused me, the Queen of the Fairies, and now you will never play another tune. I have the music and you have
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo