School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and flung, first the right hand weight and then the left hand one across the bar. This throw was off the height. He went to the other side of the bar - the low ground - took up the weight in both hands and flung them over the bar to the higher side. Corcoran now asked if there was any of the sailors able to do that. But there was no response from Captain or sailors. Fenton took the warrant from his pocket and tore it in pieces. He then told Corcoran he could go home and fear no arrest.
    III
    Fenton of Dromore, Parson Grove of Dromore, Hellas of Templeboy and all the other "Big Bucks" of Lireragh had a Vestry Room in Easkey. At a meeting in this Vestry Room Fenton swore to shoot the Parish Priest of Easkey at first sight. The Revenue Officer of the district heard of Fenton's threat. When the next Vestry Meeting was in session the Revenue Officer went to the parish priest's house and after some difficulty he gained admission. He asked the priest to accompany him on a walk through the village of Easkey
    John Mc Hugh
    Farranmacfarrell, Co. Sligo