School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there staring at his former master. Fenton, in turn, started at him - grinned and spat at him - but did not speak. In this way the pair passed the night till near day. Then Fenton rose, grinned viciously at his former servant and disappeared through the doorway. We can well imagine the old man's relief.
    Next night at the same hour, the old man heard the rattling of chains coming across the fairgreen towards his house. Nearer and nearer they came, as on the previous night and in burst Fenton and took his seat on the opposite hob again There was one difference in his appearance from the first night. He had grown one horn. All through the night the pair sat on the opposite hobs in silence - Fenton staring, grinning and spitting more viciously than on the previous night. When day break came he rose grinned and spat and disappeared.
    Now the old man was thoroughly terrified and although he spent little time in the practice of his religion up to this time, he decided there was only one man who could save him from certain death, if not by violence - at least by fear and terrors. This was the parish priest of Dromore (Kilmachshalgan parish)
    Miss B. Flynn
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo