School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

said,
    "I am a poor fisherman and all I ask for is that I will never be drowned."
    The fairies told him his wish was granted and off he went.
    Ten or fifteen years passed by and the fisherman worked away and never once thought of his wish till one calm night he and his crew and bout 60 other boats were out fishing. He heard a familiar voice saying,
    "Board up."
    The voice startled him. He knew he heard it before and he could not recollect where or when. The catch of herring was so great that he was tempted to remain on fishing and paid no heed to the voice. Again the same voice spoke to him and said again,
    "Board up, and make for the shore."
    Still he did not heed it. In one second his boat was full of little men who drew up his nets, took the oars from him and his men and in the space of two minutes he and his men and boat were landed on the shore and the little men had disappeared.
    They stood in amazement and looked out to sea to behold the other boats tossed about by furious waves as if they were corks. All were drowned. He then thought of his wish and in his own mind thanked the fairies and God for saving his life.
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo