School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. The name of my home district is Caltra. It is situated in the parish of Easkey and in the barony of Tireeagh. There are fourteen families in Caltra, and about sixty six people.
    Most of the houses in Caltra are thatched, but there are also a few slated houses in it. There are two old women over seventy years living in Caltra. Some years ago people emigrated from Caltra to America. The land in Caltra is level, and it is not so fertile, as most of it is bog. There is a small river running through Caltra, and a few streams. Caltra derived its name from a burial place.