School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. These are some of the things which the old people believe to be the signs of the weather. If you see a cat scraping timber you can be expecting a storm. When you see the cat with his back to the fire, it is the sign of bad weather. When you see the seagulls coming from the sea to this place, they are leaving the sea because they know a storm is approaching. The old people say that there is no gale does as much harm as the gale blowing from Benwee. When the sea is noisy down about Easkey, it is the sign of good weather. But if it is noisy up at Enniscrone it is the sign of bad weather. When the stars are numerous in the sky it is the sign of frost.