Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The lords son bent down into the chest, and when he was bent the young mans wife shoved him into the chest, and closed it. She said "you'll never get out of this house alive unless you write to your father, and tell to let home the mason that sent you here for the tool or you will be killed. She gave him a candle into the chest to write the letter. When the letter was written it was sent to England. When the mason came home they let out the lord's son.
    The old man said to the young man"you are not my son but this girl is my daughter, because she has the wiseness and cuteness of me."
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Gordon