School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. Sore Eyes: The thing I'd give is to get a sup of milk, a bit of good soap, a grain of sugar, and a piece of a "wake" candle and put um together and melt um. Dannie Sullivan had sore eyes, and I told him to wash his face in cold water in the morning, and to rub this to um. He did it and his eyes got all right. This cure went as far as Ballyheigue.
    Sore Breast: Cow's urine, and food he'd pass, these are the two first cures in the doctor's looks. Mary Callaghan, (Mary Richie) her breast was sore, and she came to me for a cure, and I told her put that to it, and she put three poultices of it to it, and it got cured and it came back no more. Cow dung is so good, because the cow eats all the herbs, and they are all in the cow dung.