School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

A girl was sick in this house.

A girl was sick in this house. A man was going to the strand early in the morning, and the mother gave him a bottle to bring her some forge water. He brought it, and the following morning he was going to the strand again, and he called to enquire how the girl was. As he went to the door the mother, as if by accident, threw a pan of water against him. He brought his load of seaweed, and as he was going up a bye road to his own house he got a "Stroke", and one side of him from head to heal is since disabled. He was a strong healthy young man at the time, and had never known sickness. He is still alive. The sick girl recovered.
    J. Allman
    Unknown
    Denis Lawlor
    Causeway, Co. Kerry

Long ago a woman was making butter, and she couldnt make it.

Long ago a woman was making butter, and she couldnt make it. Every time she'ld twist the barrel the cream would come to froth. One evening a traveller came in, and she told the traveller that she could make no butter. The traveller told her to go to the headland of the garden, and bring the "soc" of a plough that was there, and to burn it in the fire, to hunt away the Piseóg. When she took the "soc" out of the fire she saw the dead hand leaving the barrell, and from that day out she was able to make butter.