School: Kilmoyly (C.) (roll number 2811)

Kilmoyly, Co. Kerry
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. Long ago people made bread differently to how they make it now. The bread was made from wheat oats and barley which were ground locally by means of querns. The querns were made of stone which was got in Ballyheigue mountain. The stone was of a brown colour. The querns were cut out with cold chisels in a round shape by the local smiths namely the Foleys who had their forge near Kilmoyley Chapel. When they were grinding the corn they got ready their quern. They saw that their quern was clean. They put one stone on top of the other. The grain was put in between the stones. There were two men at the handle twisting it. When the stones were twisted the met together and in that way the corn was ground. The women
    1. products
    Bridget Sullivan