School: Kilmoyly (C.) (roll number 2811)

Kilmoyly, Co. Kerry
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. The names of fields in my townland are, Pairc an leasa, Pairc Árd, Pairc an tobair, the Mountawn, the Portaheen, Pairc na scheice Paiorc na cloiche bána. Páirc an leasa got its name from a fort that was in the middle of it. Pairc Árd got its name from a height that was in the middle of it. Páirc an tobair got its name from a well that was in the corner of it. The Mountawn got its name from being a wet marshy field. Portaheen is a field with black soft soft soil . Pairc na sceice got tis name from briars growing in it. Pairc na cloiche bána got its name from a large white stone in the middle of the field. There are also hollows and heights and small wells and locks of water in my townland such as loch na neac pool Andie tobar na habhann bheag, log na ndaoine maithe, caoine na gcat, loc na neac means the pool of the horses. The horses used get water there. Pool Andie means
    Lerrig North, Co. Kerry
    Jane Corridon