School: Kilmoyly (C.) (roll number 2811)

Kilmoyly, Co. Kerry
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiled is good for the yellow Jaundice. Holy Wells are used by people for different cures. there is a blessed Well situated near the Shannon in the townland of Glendahilan in Ballyheigue. People pray round there for their eyes. It is called in Irish, "Bríd na Súl" There is an old legend attacked to the well. In olden times there as a convent situated near the well. There was a tyrant ruling in Ballyheigue at the time and he sued send out some of his soldiers to bring him in the nicest girl they could find. As they were travelling this day they spied this nun reading her office near the well. The soldiers went about to seize her but she raised her hand asked God to defend her and every one of the soldiers were struck blind at the moment. They went on their knees and implored of her to restore them
    Martha Younge
    Knockbrack, Co. Kerry