School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. In the year 1873 there was a great football match played in this Parish, the contest was between Ballymac and Listowel. Large crowds assembled to witness the game. The ball wasn't long in motion when some of the players got into conflict with result that excitement ran high and a large number of persons were engaged. In the finish it turned into a faction fight and sticks and other weapons were freely used. The fight continued far into the night with the result that no decision was arrived as to who were victors. In those days the teams consisted of seventeen at a side with four posts as goal posts, the middle pair being for goals and the posts at either side for points. The game was then played in a rougher manner than now and hard knocks were given and taken by either side without being noticed by the referee. The football consisted of a leather cover and a rubber bladder filled with air. It was however much heavier than that used at the present day matches. The teams wore jerseys of different colours to distinguish the players and the same applies to the present day Football Games.