School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the year 1876 there was a shipwreck on Banna strand. It was a ship laden with yellowgrain, and one night it was driven into Banna strand near the small rock, and was buried in the sand all hands were lost.
    There were two sad drownings in Banna in about the year 1887. One was Solmon Lawlor Ballymaquinn, about the age of 16 years. He went one evening to Banna strand with an ass and car for a load of gravel, and it being a fine evening, he went bathing. He happened to go in a very dangerous place called "Loobh" near the small rock where the waters of Ballyheigue and Banna meet. The ass returned home with the boy's clothes in the car. The body was recovered later.
    The other drowning was a Galvin boy from Liscullane. He came to his Aunt's house, and forced some of the family to go to Banna with him for a bathe, they consented to go to Banna with him. He went bathing in the same place as young Lawlor did and was carried out by the current and
    Ned Nolan